The range of the Central African lion clade reaches from the lower Niger river in West Africa to Ethiopia, encompassing Cameroon, Central African Republic, northern parts of the Democratic Republic of the Congo, southern parts of Chad and Sudan, and South Sudan. Some Central African populations permanently inhabit rainforests and clearings in rainforest mixed with savannah grassland. In Cameroon, lions are present in Bénoué National Park, and smaller lion groups also in Waza National Park. Habitat in Waza National Park comprises foremost dry woodland that is partly flooded during the rainy season from July to December. In this protected area, two radio-collared male lions used home ranges of between 428 and 1,054 km2 (165 and 407 sq mi), both inside and outside the park. Three radio-collared females had home ranges of between 352 and 724 km2 (136 and 280 sq mi) and stayed inside the park during most of the survey period. In the Central African Republic, lions are present in Bamingui-Bangoran National Park and Biosphere Reserve, Manovo-Gounda St. Floris and Awakaba National Parks, Aouk Aoukale, Yata Ngaya, Nana Barya and Zemongo Faunal Reserves, and in several hunting reserves of the country. Estimated lion numbers in the country are generally thought to be unreliable. Lions in Virunga National Park form a contiguous population with lions in the East African country of Uganda. In Chad, lions inhabit Siniaka-Minia Faunal Reserve and Zakouma and Aouk National Parks, but have been extirpated in Manda National Park. Lions may still be present in pastoral rangelands and mountain ranges outside protected areas. In 2004, the lion population in the country was estimated at maximum 225 individuals. The following table shows estimates of lion population sizes between 2002 and 2012:
A small amusement park for the little ones is conveniently located near the Phrom phong metro station. Adults there will definitely be fun, and of course children. Welcome!!!
544/1 Sukhumvit Road | EM Sphere at Emdistric
+66 63 167 6975
Dino Planet © 2018